English (Strength of Materials)
brittleness [correct]
DEF: The quality of a material that leads to crack propagation without appreciable plastic deformation.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
fragilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère d'un matériau qui se rompt sans déformation permanente appréciable ou dont la rupture est atteinte sous une très faible déformation.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales)
fragilidad [correct, feminine noun]