English (Finance; Banking)
convenience fee [correct]
CONT: Convenience fees are just that - a small fee charged to consumers who want to benefit from the convenience of using an ABM when and where they want to. It's the consumer's choice and every time they do a transaction at a machine not owned by their bank, they are given the option of paying the fee or cancelling the transaction.
CONT: Certain financial institutions ... are charging this convenience fee at all of their ATMs while others ... are only charging them at their off-premise or non-branch locations
OBS: convenience fee: term usually used in the plural in this field.
French (Finances; Banque)
frais de commodité [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Frais imposés par les exploitants de guichets automatiques privés et par les institutions financières lorsqu'un «non-client» utilise leurs guichets automatiques.
CONT: Si vous n'utilisez pas un guichet automatique affichant le logo THE EXCHANGE au Canada, vous pourriez également devoir payer les frais de commodité exigés par de nombreuses institutions financières.