English (Insurance)
recovery expenses [correct]
CONT: Upon payment of a claim by the Export Development Corporation (EDC) the policyholder is primarily responsible for taking the appropriate action to recover the debt. The Claims and Recoveries Division works closely with the policyholder in effecting recoveries. Normally EDC shares in approved recovery expenses in the same proportion as the loss is paid.
French (Assurances)
frais de récupération [correct, masculine noun]; dépenses de recouvrement [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la Société pour l'Expansion des Exportations (SEE) a réglé une demande d'indemnisation, l'assuré doit faire tout en son pouvoir pour recouvrer la dette. La Division des Sinistres et des Recouvrements collabore étroitement avec l'assuré pour procéder aux recouvrements. La SEE participe généralement aux frais de récupération approuvés au prorata du sinistre payé.