English (Finance; Phraseology)
expenses of seizure [correct]
CONT: ... the proceeds of such a sale of livestock, after deducting all expenses incurred by the bank and all expenses of seizure and sale, shall first be applied to satisfy privileges.... [Bank Act].
French (Finances; Phraséologie)
frais de saisie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le produit d'une vente de bétail, déduction faite des frais engagés par la banque et des frais de saisie et de vente, devient affecté en premier lieu à l'acquittement des privilèges, [...] [Loi sur les banques].