English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
end mill [correct]
DEF: A milling cutter having cutting teeth on the end of a cylindrical shank and usually spiral blades on the lateral surface.
CONT: End mills are of two types, the solid end mill in which the shank and the cutter are integral, and the shell end mill which ... employs a separate shank.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraise en bout [correct, feminine noun]; fraise cylindrique 2 tailles [feminine noun]
CONT: Une fraise en bout est destinée à se monter en bout de broche (...) elle peut être à queue, c'est-à-dire faire corps avec un support conique ou cylindrique, ou bien à trou lisse, ou encore à trou taraudé.