English (Boring (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
floor-type horizontal boring, drilling, and milling machine [correct]; floor type horizontal boring mill [correct]; floor-type HBM [correct]
CONT: Floor-type horizontal boring, drilling, and milling machines are characterized by stationary mounting of the workpiece on a floor plate. ... to help compensate for this loss of movement of the workpiece, parallel runways with precision ways are provided on which the column can be positioned and clamped or fed horizontally at right angles to the spindle axis.
OBS: "Floor-type boring-milling machine" was carried over from a previous record; its occurrence was unconfirmed in the course of further research.
French (Alésage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
aléseuse fraiseuse à taque [correct, feminine noun]; aléseuse fraiseuse à montant mobile [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Machines à montant mobile ou machines à taque (...). Dans ce type de machine, le montant du chariot porte-broche est mobile sur le banc, au long duquel est installée une taque, destinée à supporter des pièces encombrantes ou trop lourdes pour être déplacées en cours d'usinage.
OBS: Lorsque la taque existe, l'expression "machine à taque" est à employer de préférence à celle de "machine à montant mobile", afin d'éviter toute confusion avec les machines à banc en croix, munies également d'un montant mobile.