English (War and Peace (International Law))
franc-tireur [correct]; franctireur [correct]
CONT: Very often the armed forces of belligerents consist throughout the war of their regular armies only; but it happens frequently that irregular forces take part. Of such irregular forces two different kinds are to be distinguished - first, such as are authorised by the belligerents; and, secondly, such as are acting on their own initiative, and on their own account, without special authorization. Formerly it was a recognised rule of International Law that only the members of authorised irregular forces enjoyed the privileges due to the members of the armed forces of belligerents; members of unauthorised irregular forces were considered to be war criminals, and could be shot when captured. During the Franco-German War in 1870, the Germans acted throughout according to this rule with regard to the so-called "franctireurs", requesting the production of special authorization form the French Government from every irregular combatant whom they captured, failing which he was shot. But according to Art. 1 of the Hague Regulations this rule is now obsolete.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
franc-tireur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combattant qui opère en marge de l'armée régulière.
OBS: Les conventions de la Haye (1909) et de Genève (1949) accordent la qualité de belligérant au franc-tireur à condition qu'il porte distinctement et de façon apparente un insigne, son armement, qu'il se réclame d'un chef et respecte les lois de la guerre.