English (Mountain Sports)
free climbing [correct]; natural climbing [correct]
DEF: A form of mountain climbing using only hands, feet, and natural holds; no artificial aids such as pitons and bolts are employed, and ropes and anchors are used only for protection, not for progression.
CONT: Rock climbing is further divided into free-climbing, artificial or aid climbing, and free-soloing.
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade libre [correct, feminine noun]; escalade naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; franchissement en libre [masculine noun]; libre [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'escalade libre ou naturelle, le grimpeur s'élève sans autre aide artificielle que la corde et le piolet, sur des rochers offrant des prises de main et de pied naturelles.
Spanish (Deportes de montaña)
escalada libre [correct, feminine noun]; escalada natural [correct, feminine noun]; superación en libre