English (Culture (General); Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Sociology of Communication)
Francophile [correct, noun]
DEF: A person who is not a Francophone, but has an affinity for French culture and the French language.
OBS: In this case, "French culture" refers to the culture of any Francophone community, not just the culture of France.
French (Culture (Généralités); Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Sociologie de la communication)
francophile [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Toute personne non francophone ayant une affinité pour la langue et la culture françaises.
OBS: Dans ce cas, «la culture française» désigne la culture de n'importe quelle communauté francophone et non seulement la culture de la France.
Spanish (Cultura (Generalidades); Psicolingüística, sociolingüística y etnolingüística; Sociología de la comunicación)
francófilo [correct, masculine noun]; francófila [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persona que simpatiza con lo francés o lo admira.