English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
stamp [correct, verb]
DEF: To impress or mark (something) with a device or design by means of a die and a blow or mechanical pressure.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
frapper
CONT: l'emblème du vaisseau amiral est frappé sur le dos d'une montre (même procédé que pour la monnaie).