English (Guns (Land Forces))
double-baffle muzzle brake [correct]
CONT: M110A 1E2 [howitzer], with double-baffle muzzle brake to compensate for momentum generated by top zone (Zone 9) of the new M118E1 propelling charge.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
frein de bouche à double déflecteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Le M110A 1E2 [obusier], avec le frein de bouche à double déflecteur qui compense le surcroît de force vive engendré par la détonation de la nouvelle charge propulsive M118E1 (zone 9).