English (Guns (Land Forces))
recoil damper [correct]
CONT: Mounted on the cradle are the hydro-pneumatic recuperator, a variable hydraulic recoil damper, the action of which varies as a function of the weapon's elevation ...
OBS: On the Tampella 155 mm gun-howitzer.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
frein de recul [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur le berceau se trouvent le récupérateur hydropneumatique, un frein de recul variable à action hydraulique, dont l'action varie en fonction de l'élévation donnée à la pièce (...)
OBS: Sur le canon-obusier 155 mm type Tampella.