English (Railroad Safety; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
penalty brake application [correct]; penalty application [correct]; safety control application
DEF: [Brake] application operated at service rate that can be activated by one of the following safety devices of the locomotive: the overspeed control, the reset safety control (RSC) or the safety control foot valve.
CONT: A penalty brake application is similar to a full automatic brake application. However, this type of braking further reduces the brake pipe pressure to zero, requiring a moving train to stop and recharge the brake pipe. This type of braking occurs as a result of a “penalty” applied by the system, such as when the reset safety control (RSC) is not reset.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
freinage de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; freinage compensateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freinage s'opérant à un taux normal et amorcé par un des dispositifs de sécurité de la locomotive : le système de contrôle de survitesse, le système de veille automatique ou le robinet à pédale de vigilance.