English (Electrical Components; Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
electric braking [correct]
CONT: Virtually all motorized electrically propelled rail rapid transit vehicles are equipped with propulsion systems with electric (dynamic) braking capability. Either the electric braking system or the friction braking system can be the controlling system with responsibility for providing the blending function. However, friction braking is the ultimate brake with responsibility for safe operation; therefore, care must be taken to ensure that the electric brake feedback signal shall not provide a false indication of electric braking effort.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Freins (Composants mécaniques))
freinage électrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freinage dans lequel le couple retardateur est d'origine électrique.
Spanish (Componentes eléctricos; Frenos (Componentes mecánicos))
frenado eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sistema de frenado en el cual la acción ejercida sobre la máquina tiene por efecto hacerla producir energía eléctrica que es, o disipada, o restituida a la red.