English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
lateral braking [correct]
CONT: The ski tracks must be prepared so that ski control and gliding are possible without a lateral braking effect by any parts of the bindings.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
freinage latéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les traces de ski doivent être préparées de telle manière que la conduite des skis et la glisse soient possibles sans effet de freinage latéral des côtés de la fixation.