English (Winemaking)
adulterate [verb]
OBS: Their aim ("appellation controlée" laws) is not only to prevent such sharp practices as the adulteration of good wines with bad ones.
French (Industrie vinicole)
frelater
DEF: Altérer une substance en la mêlant avec une autre.
CONT: Frelater du vin.