English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
flapping frequency [correct, officially approved]
OBS: flapping frequency: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
fréquence de battement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fréquence de battement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.