English (Radio Waves; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
collision frequency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average number of collisions per second of a charged particle of a given species with particles of another or the same species.
OBS: collision frequency: term standardized by ISO.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
fréquence des chocs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fréquence des collisions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fréquence de collision [feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre moyen des chocs, par unité de temps, entre un électron libre et les autres particules d'un milieu ionisé.
OBS: fréquence des chocs; fréquence des collisions : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: fréquence des chocs : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.