English (Radio Waves; Audio Technology; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
frequency meter [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument intended to measure the frequency of a periodic signal.
OBS: Several types of instruments are used as frequency meters in the various frequency bands. For power line frequencies (50 - 60 Hz), a simple vibrating reed instrument may be used. In radio frequencies, many instruments, such as wavemeters, use tunable resonant circuits, and in microwave frequencies, resonant cavities. Finally, digital frequency counters are useful over the whole frequency spectrum below infrared.
OBS: frequency meter: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
OBS: frequency meter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Électroacoustique; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
fréquencemètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil qui est destiné à mesurer la fréquence d'un signal périodique.
OBS: Il existe une grande variété de fréquencemètres. Certains ne répondent qu'aux fréquences industrielles (50 - 60 Hz), d'autres aux radiofréquences ou aux hyperfréquences. Ils utilisent des lames vibrantes, des circuits résonants L-C ou des cavités résonantes. Enfin, les plus précis, sont des compteurs numériques.
OBS: fréquencemètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Electroacústica; Equipo de medición eléctrica)
frecuencímetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir la frecuencia de los fenómenos oscilatorios, especialmente los de naturaleza eléctrica.