English (Education (General))
compulsory school attendance
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication: The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Regular classes in public schools now shoulder the crushing pedagogical burden imposed by our social choices in education namely compulsory school attendance.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
fréquentation scolaire obligatoire [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les états généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: La classe ordinaire de l'école publique croule sous le fardeau pédagogique que lui imposent nos choix sociaux en matière d'éducation - fréquentation scolaire obligatoire.