English (Language (General); Phonetics)
fricative [correct]; spirant [see observation]
DEF: Consonant ... produced by forcing the air stream through a passage which has been so narrowed that audible hissing, buzzing or scraping results.
OBS: While most linguists use FRICATIVE and SPIRANT as synonyms, Martinet distinguishes a fricative (friction of air clearly perceptible) from a spirant (friction not perceptible).
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Phonétique)
fricative [correct, feminine noun]; spirante [see observation, feminine noun]; constrictive [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] consonne dont la prononciation se caractérise par un frottement de l'air contre les dents ou les lèvres.
OBS: Pour plusieurs linguistes, les termes «fricative», «spirante» et «constrictive» sont synonymes. Par contre, A. Martinet désigne par «fricative» un type de consonne constrictive : celle dont la production s'accompagne sur le plan auditif d'un bruit de friction qui la différencie de la spirante pour laquelle seul un souffle est perçu. [Voir le Dictionnaire de la linguistique de G. Mounin, 1974, page 148].
Spanish (Lingüística (Generalidades); Fonética)
fricativo
DEF: Dícese de los sonidos cuya articulación, permitiendo una salida continua de aire emitido, hace que este salga con cierta fricción o roce en los órganos bucales.
CONT: ... los fricativos ... son sonidos continuos que no presentan cierre total del canal bucal.