English (Botany)
bombax [correct]; red silk-cotton tree [correct]
DEF: A large genus of trees (family Bombacaceae) chiefly of So. America, a few of India, and one in Africa having digitate leaves and showy white or scarlet flowers.
French (Botanique)
bombax [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à kapok [correct, masculine noun]; fromager [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand arbre à croissance rapide, au bois blanc et mou, des régions tropicales, tel que le kapokier. (Nom usuel fromager; type de la famille des bombacacées).
Spanish (Botánica)
bómbax [masculine noun]