English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
burning front [correct]; front of burning oil [correct]; combustion front [correct]
CONT: Fireflood ...: this technique basically involves the continuous injection of air into injection wells to help propagate a burning front through the formation.
CONT: In situ combustion.- ... As the front of burning oil advances, the heat breaks down the oil into coke and light oil. And as the coke burns, the lighter, less viscous oil is pushed ahead to the well bores of the producing wells.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
front de combustion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Combustion in situ. [...] Après avoir allumé la formation pétrolifère au voisinage d'un puits, l'injection continue d'air permet de développer et de déplacer un front de combustion dans le gisement. La chaleur dégagée fluidifie l'huile et facilite son déplacement vers les puits de production.
CONT: [...] le front de combustion agit comme un piston qui pousse devant lui les fractions non brûlées du pétrole brut qui saturaient les zones où est passé le front de combustion.
OBS: Le volume 6 de la série IFP-14 est paru en 1975.