English (General Vocabulary)
friction [correct]
DEF: The rubbing of the surface of one body against that of another.
French (Vocabulaire général)
frottement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de deux corps en contact et en mouvement l'un par rapport à l'autre ou dont l'un se déplace par rapport à l'autre.