English (Painting (Arts))
scumbling [correct]
OBS: This term refers to the use of thinly applied opaque colors instead of transparent glaze colors. It is a somewhat vague term usually applied to the rather wholesale daubing of an entire painting, or considerable areas of it, with a thin coating of color in any medium ...
French (Peinture (Arts))
frottis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche de peinture dense mais peu épaisse, appliquée irrégulièrement et rapidement avec une brosse à poils durs et à travers laquelle on perçoit encore le grain de la toile.