English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Food Preservation and Canning)
dried fruit [correct]
DEF: A fruit subjected at an appropriate stage of maturity to a process of drying (natural or artificial), by removing a major part of [its] water content, either to increase [its] storage life or to prepare [it] for certain uses.
OBS: Commercially classified as dry fruit.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
fruit déshydraté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fruit soumis, à l'étape appropriée de la maturation, au séchage (naturel ou artificiel), en vue de la suppression d'une partie de l'eau qu'il contient, soit pour en augmenter la durée de conservation, soit pour le préparer en vue de différentes utilisations.
OBS: Commercialisé comme fruit sec.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
fruta deshidratada [correct, feminine noun]