English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Safety)
automatic emergency braking system [correct, noun]; automatic emergency braking [correct, noun]; AEB [correct, noun]; AEB; autonomous emergency braking system [correct, noun]; autonomous emergency braking [correct, noun]; AEB [correct, noun]; AEB; auto emergency braking [correct, noun]; AEB system [correct, noun]
CONT: Automatic emergency braking (AEB) is a safety system that can identify when a possible collision is about to occur and responds by autonomously activating the brakes to slow a vehicle prior to impact or bring it to a stop to avoid a collision.
OBS: Not to be confused with "emergency brake assist" (EBA).
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité routière)
système de freinage d'urgence automatique [correct, masculine noun]; freinage d'urgence automatique [correct, masculine noun]; FUA [correct, masculine noun]; FUA; système de freinage automatique d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]; freinage automatique d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]; système de freinage autonome d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]; freinage autonome d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]; système de freinage d'urgence autonome [correct, masculine noun]; freinage d'urgence autonome [correct, masculine noun]; système de freinage d’urgence automatisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis septembre dernier, tous les nouveaux véhicules vendus en Amérique du Nord doivent être équipés d'un système de freinage d'urgence automatique (FUA). Déjà offert sur certains modèles depuis plusieurs années, ce système détecte une collision imminente avec l'arrière d'un autre véhicule et applique les freins au besoin.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «assistance au freinage d'urgence».
OBS: freinage d'urgence automatique; FUA : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 avril 2025.