English (Paleontology)
fulcrum [correct]
DEF: Geniculation of individual pleurae separating a proximal from [a] distal portion [in a trilobite].
French (Paléontologie)
géniculation [correct, feminine noun]; fulcrum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une «partie proximale», ou interne, qui s'étend du sillon dorsal jusqu'à une «géniculation» [...]