English (Metal Forming; Packaging in Metal)
full body necking [correct]
CONT: ... the formability of the steel can offers a wide variety of shapes and possible decorations. ... the shaping techniques are: - mechanical expansion ... - blow forming ... - rheoforming ... - full body necking, which through the process of reducing the diameter of a standard can, and re-expanding it, allows for a high degree of shaping in subsequent processes if required.
French (Formage des métaux; Emballages en métal)
rétreint-expansion [correct, masculine noun]; rétreint intégral [correct, masculine noun]; full body necking [masculine noun, France]
CONT: Sollac mise maintenant sur une technique de rétreint intégral brevetée [...] «On réduit le diamètre de la boîte afin de lui redonner la capacité d'allongement nécessaire pour être expansée ponctuellement à son diamètre d'origine» [...] Une bague extérieure, similaire à celle qui forme déjà le col de la boîte, mais qui poursuit sa course sur toute la hauteur du contenant, opère le rétreint.
OBS: full body necking; rétreint-expansion : termes obtenus d'un spécialiste du domaine.