English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Silviculture)
smudge [correct, noun]
DEF: A spot in a fire or along a fire's perimeter which has not yet been extinguished, and which is producing smoke.
OBS: [This term is] commonly used during the patrol stage of a fire.
French (Incendies de végétation; Sylviculture)
point chaud [masculine noun]; fumée [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] tout foyer, situé sur la bordure du feu ou à l'intérieur de celle-ci, qui produit de la fumée.