English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
military funeral [correct]
CONT: Where the adult primary next of kin so desires, a military funeral: (a) shall, when practical, be accorded to (i) a deceased member of the Regular Force, (ii) a deceased member of the Special Force, (iii) a member of the Reserve Force who dies on service, and (iv) a deceased holder of the Victoria Cross; and (b) may, with the prior approval of the Chief of the Defence Staff or such officer as he may designate, be accorded to (i) a deceased member of the Reserve Force other than a member described in subparagraph (a), and (ii) a deceased former member.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
funérailles militaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Lorsque le premier plus proche parent adulte le désire, les funérailles militaires : a) sont, si possible, accordées à : (i) un militaire de la force régulière décédé, (ii) un militaire de la force spéciale décédé, (iii) un militaire de la force de réserve qui meurt pendant qu'il est en service, (iv) un titulaire de la Croix de Victoria décédé; b) peuvent avec l'assentiment du chef d’état-major de la défense ou d'un officier désigné par lui être accordées à : (i) un militaire de la force de réserve décédé qui n'est pas visé par le sous-alinéa a), (ii) un ancien militaire décédé.