English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
mitotic spindle
OBS: The duplicated halves of each chromosome are then pulled apart along the fibers of the mitotic spindle, so that as each daughter cell divides it receives an equal share.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
fuseau achromatique [masculine noun]; fuseau mitotique [masculine noun]
OBS: Les moitiés dupliquées de chaque chromosome se séparent et migrent le long des fibres du fuseau de l'appareil mitotique (fuseau achromatique) de telle sorte que chaque cellule-fille reçoit un nombre égal de chromosomes.