English (Security Devices; Signalling (Transportation); Road Safety)
LED road flare [correct, noun]; LED safety flare [correct, noun]; LED flare [correct, noun]; LED emergency road flare [correct, noun]
CONT: Emergency road flares, despite being around for decades, are only recently evolving with more modern technology. The most commonly used is still the traditional fusee flare, which is incendiary. But now, there are also road flares that use LED lights, which offer several advantages over traditional fusee flares. ... LED flares are brighter, longer-lasting, and more visible from a distance. LED flares are particularly well-suited for use in work zones, where their bright light can help to keep workers safe. ... LED flares are also less likely to cause fires, making them safer to use in areas with dry vegetation or other flammable materials. ... LED flares are also more durable than traditional flares and can be used in all weather conditions.
OBS: LED: light-emitting diode.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Signalisation (Transports); Sécurité routière)
fusée éclairante à DEL [feminine noun]; fusée éclairante DEL [feminine noun]
OBS: Dispositif d'éclairage de sécurité portable qui utilise une technologie DEL pour signaler un danger sur la route.
OBS: DEL : diode électroluminescente.