English (Missiles and Rockets; Electronic Warfare)
flare decoy [correct]
CONT: The flare decoy, when properly dispensed, provides protection against infrared (IR) homing missiles.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Guerre électronique)
fusée-leurre [correct, feminine noun]