English (Reprography)
fusing
OBS: in the wet process, ink particles suspended in an electrolytic solution attach themselves to the charged areas of the copy paper, which is then squeezed dry. No -- is necessary.
French (Reprographie)
fusion de l'image
OBS: --. Afin de fixer définitivement l'image et éviter qu'elle ne s'efface ou ne s'étale sur le papier, il est nécessaire de chauffer le toner jusqu'au point de fusion.