English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Commercial Law)
short-form amalgamation [correct]
CONT: ... A corporation may not amalgamate with one or more bodies corporate pursuant to the provisions of one of the Acts referred to in subsection (1) respecting short-form amalgamations ...
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Droit commercial)
fusion simplifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fusion simplifiée [...] (2) Une société ne peut fusionner avec une ou plusieurs personnes morales en vertu d'une loi mentionnée au paragraphe (1) selon la procédure simplifiée prévue à cette loi [...]