English (Nuclear Physics)
gram-gray [correct, standardized]
OBS: The gram-gray is the unit of integral absorbed dose.
OBS: 1 g·Gy = 10-3 J.
OBS: J: joule.
OBS: The gram-gray replaces the gram-rad (g·rad), but these units are not synonymous. The gram-gray = 10-3 joule, whereas the gram-rad = 10-5 joule.
OBS: gram-gray: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Physique nucléaire)
gray-gramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le gray-gramme est l'unité de dose absorbée intégrale.
OBS: 1 g·Gy = 10-3 J.
OBS: J : joule.
OBS: Le gray-gramme remplace le rad-gramme (g·rad), mais ces unités ne sont pas synonymes. Le gray-gramme = 10-3 joule, tandis que le rad-gramme = 10-5 joule.
OBS: gray-gramme : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).