English (Hand Tools; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
trigger [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: Spray gun.
OBS: trigger: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
gâchette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; détente [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Pistolet-pulvérisateur.
OBS: gâchette; détente : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).