English (Economic Planning; Environmental Management)
demand-side management [correct]; DSM [correct]; demand side management
CONT: Perhaps the most concerted government conservation effort, next to the automotive fuel-economy standards set in the 1970s, has been so-called demand-side management (DSM) by the public utilities. Under DSM, utilities undertake a wide range of measures to encourage conservation by their customers: selling energy-efficient lightbulbs at less than cost, subsidizing home insulation, conducting home inspections to track down sources of energy losses, to name just a few.
French (Planification économique; Gestion environnementale)
gestion axée sur la demande [correct, feminine noun]; GAD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Initiative fédérale dans le secteur du bâtiment vise à aider les ministères à investir pour accroître l'efficacité énergétique de leurs immeubles. Les sociétés de services publics canadiennes font la promotion de programmes de gestion axée sur la demande afin de réduire la consommation d'électricité. Les encouragements financiers s'adressent à divers groupes de consommateurs parmi lesquels figure l'administration fédérale.
Spanish (Planificación económica; Gestión del medio ambiente)
gestión de la demanda [feminine noun]