English (Ultrasonography; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Acoustics (Physics))
time gain compensation [correct, noun]; TGC [correct, noun]; T.G.C. [correct, noun]; time gain control [correct, noun]; TGC [correct, noun]; TGC
CONT: A way to overcome ultrasound attenuation is time gain compensation (TGC), in which signal gain is increased as time passes from the emitted wave pulse. This correction makes equally echogenic tissues look the same even if they are located in different depths.
French (Ultrasonographie; Physique radiologique et applications; Acoustique (Physique))
gain étagé [correct, masculine noun]; TGC [correct, masculine noun]; compensation temps-gain [feminine noun]; CTG [feminine noun]; CTG; compensation du gain temporel [feminine noun]
CONT: Le gain étagé correspond à l'amplification de la captation par la sonde des ultrasons réfléchis sur des zones étagées, avec une intensité d'émission inchangée. Sur l'écran, cela se traduit par l'ajustement de la brillance de l'image sur une profondeur donnée.