English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
ripcord housing [correct]
DEF: A flexible metal cover through which the ripcord runs.
OBS: Set the ripcord handle in its housing and thread the ripcord cable through its housing.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
gaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tube flexible dans lequel coulisse le câble d'ouverture.
CONT: Mettez la poignée de secours en place et passez le câble dans sa gaine.