English (Mountain Sports)
sheath [correct]
CONT: A kernmantel rope, of perlon, has a core of continuous filaments which provide strength, and a woven sheath (in a variety of colors) to protect the core.
French (Sports de montagne)
gaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des cordes d'alpinisme actuelles sont tressées, comportant une âme composée de fibres libres et une gaine superficielle qui la protège, lui conférant les caractéristiques de tenue en main et de souplesse.