English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
sleeve [correct]
DEF: A long (...) fabric container in which the main canopy and suspension lines are packed and out of which the canopy and lines are pulled upon deployment.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
gaine [correct, feminine noun]; gaine de freinage [feminine noun]
DEF: Manche en tissu dans laquelle est pliée la voilure et sur laquelle se lovent les suspentes. La gaine est destinée à produire une ouverture "suspentes premières".