English (Plasma Physics)
sheath [correct, standardized]
DEF: A region of transition between a neutral plasma and a solid surface in contact with it.
OBS: sheath: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique des plasmas)
gaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région de transition entre un plasma neutre et une surface solide en contact avec lui.
OBS: gaine : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.