English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
stake pocket [correct]
DEF: A metal receptacle attached to sides or ends of flat cars to receive stake used in securing loads.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
gaine de rancher [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Logement métallique fixé au bord ou à l'extrémité des wagons plats où l'on glisse les ranchers servant à maintenir le chargement.