English (Aircraft Systems)
dropper duct [correct]
CONT: ... conditioned air is supplied to each air ventilator gasper through dropper ducts routed from the ... ceiling.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
gaine verticale [feminine noun]; gaine descendante [feminine noun]
OBS: gaine verticale : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.