English (Pensions and Annuities; Taxation)
contributory earnings [correct]
CONT: Benefits are paid from the Canada Pension Plan Fund ... Both parties contribute 1.8% of contributory earnings [which] are earnings between the "Year's Basic Exemption" (YBE) and the "Year's Maximum Pensionable Earnings" (YMPE).
French (Pensions et rentes; Fiscalité)
gains cotisables [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le montant du maximum des gains cotisables d'une personne pour une année est le montant du maximum de ses gains ouvrant droit à pension pour l'année, moins le montant de son exemption de base pour l'année.
CONT: Gains cotisables aux fins du RPC/RRQ [Régime de pensions du Canada/Régime de rentes du Québec].
OBS: Loi citée : Régime de pensions du Canada.