English (Investment)
legitimate earnings [correct, plural]
CONT: The earnings from the sale of shares create the illusion that the funds are legitimate earnings on securities investments.
French (Investissements et placements)
gains légitimes [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les gains issus de la vente d'actions créent l'illusion que les fonds sont des gains légitimes sur les placements.