English (Human Diseases - Various; Liver and Biliary Ducts; Genetics)
galactosemia [correct]
CONT: Galactosemia is a rare hereditary disease that can lead to cirrhosis in infants, and early, devastating illness if not diagnosed quickly. This disease is caused by elevated levels of galactose (a sugar in milk) in the blood resulting from a deficiency of the liver enzyme required for its metabolism (breakdown).
OBS: The term "galactosemia" refers to disorders of galactose metabolism that include classic galactosemia, clinical variant galactosemia, and biochemical variant galactosemia ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Foie et voies biliaires; Génétique)
galactosémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie métabolique héréditaire affectant le métabolisme du galactose, caractérisée par une augmentation de la concentration du galactose et de ses métabolites toxiques dans le sang et les organes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Hígado y conductos biliares; Genética)
galactosemia [feminine noun]