English (Crustaceans)
squat lobster [correct]
CONT: For other species, the ERAF (ecosystem risk assessment framework) criteria alone proved insufficient, since in several cases, species that may be important for ecosystem function (such as squat lobsters) are not considered to be rare/unique, sensitive or depleted (which comprise 3 of the 6 ERAF criteria); rather, they are abundantly common species with potentially significant roles in the ecosystem food web ...
OBS: A lobster of the family Galatheidae.
French (Crustacés)
galathée [correct, feminine noun]; galatée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La galathée possède des chélipèdes (première paire de pattes munie de pinces) qui sont plus longs que son corps. Son abdomen est symétrique et très replié sous le céphalothorax. Ses yeux, pédonculés, sont situés entre les deux paires d'antennes. Sa cinquième paire de péréiopodes (pattes locomotrices) est réduite et peu visible […] Le corps de la galathée, en position repliée, peut atteindre 60 millimètres de longueur.
OBS: Crustacé de la famille des Galatheidae.