English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Cartwheel galaxy [correct]; Cartwheel [correct]
CONT: The Cartwheel galaxy, located about 500 million light-years away in the Sculptor constellation, is a rare sight. Its appearance, much like that of the wheel of a wagon, is the result of an intense event – a high-speed collision between a large spiral galaxy and a smaller galaxy ...
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
galaxie de la Roue de chariot [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; galaxie de la Roue du chariot [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La galaxie de la Roue de chariot est surnommée ainsi à cause de sa forme. Cette configuration est plutôt rare, car les galaxies sont généralement plutôt en forme de spirale [...] Cette forme est le résultat de la collision entre une galaxie en spirale et une autre galaxie [...]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).