English (Botany)
galbanum
DEF: A large perennial herb reaching up to 6 feet (2 m) with umbels of small white flowers.
OBS: When incisions are made to the thick stalks, the plant exudes a brownish oleoresin or gum which becomes viscous when in contact with the air.
French (Botanique)
galbanum
DEF: Plante herbacée, à racine pivotante, de 1 à 2 m de hauteur, qui croit dans les régions désertiques.