English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gallery [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Elongated recessed corridor in a rock face.
CONT: Galiano Gallery, B.C.
OBS: Rare; B.C. and N.W.T. Galiano Gallery (B.C.) is a wave-cut platform with an overhanging roof.
OBS: gallery: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
galerie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: galerie : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.